1800-200-5544 (Accessible from India only)

9144-3098 5300 (For Abroad Customers)

 
Gray Arrow Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited (“Chola MS” or “the Company”) value you as a customer / user of our website and respect your right to privacy. Chola MS is committed to protecting and ensuring that privacy of the information you provide to us while accessing our site. This policy is subject to changes as may be required and sets out how Chola MS uses and protects the information you provide when you access the site. Hence we request you to go through the policy every time you access the site. To help us in protecting your privacy, you should maintain absolute secrecy of your login ID and password, if any, provided to you in connection with your access / account with www.cholainsurance.com or its related sites / portals (“said URL” or “said website”) and should not share it with anybody.

It is recommended that customers choose their passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by another person. To make the password difficult and complex for others to guess, you may choose a combinations of alphabets, numbers, special characters like $.#,@,* etc.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data Chola MS collects from you, or that you provide to Cholas MS, and how the said personal data will be processed by Chola MS. By visiting the above mentioned, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy specifically in relation to processing, collecting, utilising, disclosing, storing, disposing, deleting, loss, etc., of data and information provided by you. By using any services of Chola MS and/or submitting any data and/or information to Chola MS, in any form or manner, you hereby agree to adhere and comply with this policy.

By using Chola MS’s services on the above URL and/or by registering yourself on its website, you hereby grant and accord your consent and acceptance to the practices set out herein. You hereby consent and also grant permission to Chola MS to collect as well as use and store the data provided by you and consent to Chola MS to disclose and/or retain and/or destroy and/or archive and/or dispose such data and information as per the terms of this policy. Chola MS is at full liberty to re-organise any data and/or information as well as process any information or data on any form of print media or physical medium, for which you grant your confirmation and acceptance.

Kindly also note that should you not accept the terms and conditions set out herein, kindly do not access and/or use the above URL and/or services associated with the said URL of Chola MS and/or any of its associated websites.


Collecting your personal information



When do we collect?


The following are some of the modes of collection information from you and/or related to you and is not an exhaustive list. This list may be further amended and/or modified from time to time.

We may collect the information you provide when you:

  • Request information from our website
  • Use online tools and calculators
  • Apply online for our products/ services/ jobs etc.
  • Conduct any transaction online

What do we collect?

The information we collect are generally in the nature of identifying and ensuring that each user to our URL/website is identifiable uniquely and there are not attempts made to misuse our services and/or URL/website. We generally collect information such as individual names, date of birth, gender, job title, contact address including email address, contact number and any other information, etc., which is required to be provided in the registration page of our website. In case you are transacting online for our services / products, we will collect certain payment details such as credit card information necessary for processing payment. Kindly note that all financial information including credit card number and expiration date are only performed through a secure payment gateway of the relevant credit card company or secured third party services affiliation with the concerned credit card or the internet banking service of your bank. We store this information for our records as well as authentication purposes and the same will only be accessible on you accessing the URL/website of Chola MS through your concerned account. We also collect information such as beneficiary name, address and your relationship to the beneficiary when you buy a policy from us. This is required to maintain a record of your beneficiary details for your insurance with us.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friends name and e-mail address. Your friend will automatically be sent a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the website.


Information you give to Chola MS:


This is the information or data that you submit to the Chola MS while perusing and/or using any services including at the time of accessing the said URL/website and/or filling in forms or at the time of correspondence in any form with the Company including by phone, e-mail or otherwise through any other platform such as mobile applications, etc. All relevant data and information are directly stored in electronic form. It includes information you provide when you access our site or application and/or register to use our site and/or subscribe to the Chola MS’s service and/or avail any offers from the Company and/or search for any specific or general service or offer of the Company and/or avail any services or for any enquiry on the said website, etc.. The same is applicable to all data and information received by the Company on any other platform including through mobile applications etc. and also when you report a problem with the Company’s web-site. The information you give to the Company may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, etc., and any other details which will help establish your identity in any form and/or may be considered your personal information.

Information we collect about you. Chola MS has identified a non-exhaustive list of information and data that is generally collected by it from users of its services and/or website (including visitors, etc.) and/or mobile application, etc., with regard to each of your visits to our site. We will automatically collect the following information:

1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, search preferences, service preferences, etc., and any other information that may generally be collected during use of Company’s services including while accessing the Company’s website and/or mobile phone application based services of the Company;

2. Information, data, services requests including any other information including what has been provided at the time of registration and/or availing any services of Chola MS, perusing any offers of the Company, downloading any data or information from the Company’s website or mobile application or any other platform

3. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (url), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call the Company’s customer service number, etc..


Use of your personal information


Why do we collect and how is it managed?


All data and information collected by Chola MS from any users will be transferred and stored in secure servers of the Company and/or in servers leased and/or licensed by the Company for any duration. The Company may at its discretion and/or requirement keep copies of such data and information at multiple locations and/or on the Company’s main servers for processing of the said information and data. The said data and information may be processed by the Company’s staff, third parties, suppliers, service providers, partners etc., subject to the restrictions contained herein. You hereby grant your consent to the storage, processing and application and/or use of your personal data and/or information received by the Company including through use of cookies.

Kindly note that you alone are responsible for keeping all information in respect of username, passwords and any other sensitive personal information accessible through the said website secured and confidential and the same should not be shared with any other person. Any use of the username, login password, etc., by any person will make you alone liable and/or accountable for any actions, use and/or misuse therein along with all consequential liabilities. Any damage, losses and/or costs along with litigation, claim, etc., upon Chola MS and/or any of its affiliates and/or contractors on account of any unauthorised use of your credentials and/or your account in general will be recovered from you and you alone bear complete responsibility for the said information and account.

It is clarified that as the services and other facilities offered by the Company mostly make use of internet as a medium including mobile phones and/or computers etc., the security in respect of the same is not the responsibility of the Company in any manner whatsoever. The security of any data and/or information transmitted by internet is entirely your responsibility and liability and the Company is not liable or responsible for protection and/or security of such data and/or information. All such data and/or information transmitted through internet are at the risk of the user and the Company bears no liability or accountability for the same.

The access to data and/or information is restricted to the user alone through their respective accounts. Any unauthorised access of any account, by any person (either on account of compromise on the username and/or password or on account of any sharing of the said username and/or password and/or on account of any transmission via any unsecured internet connection or computer system or mobile phone etc.) is entirely the specific account user’s responsibility and accountability.

The responsibility to keep username and passwords as well other personal and/or sensitive information safe and secure rests solely with the account user, and any loss and/or abuse and/or misuse of the same will be entirely the concerned user’s responsibility and accountability and it is clarified that the Company will not be responsible or liable for any action or inaction on account of the same. The said data, information, username and/or passwords should be kept confidential and should not be shared with any other person.

It is clarified (at the cost of repetition) that any transmission of data over internet is not completely secured and hence Chola MS does not guarantee the security of the data transmitted via internet. The Company will take all reasonable steps and measures to keep all data and information received by it, secured and protected as required under the laws of India, however the Company does not assume any responsibility or liability for data and/or information transmitted through use of any electronic means including internet, phones, emails etc. and such transmission is at your own risk. The Company as stated above will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Company may at its discretion keep or store any data and/or information that is required by it for receiving payment and/or collecting dues, particularly any amounts owed to the Company by any user. The Company may at its own discretion retain data and/or information about any user till such time as it may deem fit.

The information received from any person is to understand their respective needs and provide better service and in particular for the following:

1. Internal record keeping

2. Allow you to access specific account information

3. We may use the information provided by you to customize your visit to the website by displaying appropriate content at our judgment and discretion

4. To send you information about other products and services offered by Chola MS or its affiliates including promotional e-mails, new products, special offers, or any other information which we think maybe of interest to you

5. To contact you for policy reminder notices, claims processing and to keep you updated and Chola MS through our newsletters. In event you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe through the facility in the email message you receive

6. We may also use the information for conducting surveys, market research purposes

7. We may contact you by phone, mobile, e-mail.

In event you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe to the facility either by calling our toll free number 1800 200 5544 or alternatively register yourself in “Do not call registry” category available at our website www.cholainsurance.com . It may be kindly noted the above does not by itself cause any deletion and/or removal of any data and/or information provided to us and the same will be retained and/or dealt with in normal course as per the Company’s policies.

Log Files

As is true of most websites; we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to help us customize your visit to our website so that you like the experience. However, we would like to reiterate that this information is not shared with third parties, for their promotional purposes, except as provided under "Disclosure of Information" clause.

Use of Cookies

We store a cookie on your computer when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. The primary purpose of these cookies is to analyze how users move within our website. Our cookies lets you view customized pages while transacting with us. Our cookies do not have confidential or personally identifiable information. Since, we use session ID cookies; they do not track a user after leaving our website. A session ID cookie expires when you close the browser. It is required if you want to buy a policy online from us. We also use analytic tools to track visitor traffic on website.

Some of our business partners such as chat support use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by www.cholainsurance.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. But you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies as per your preference.

You hereby agree and allow Chola MS your full consent, to collect information and data in respect of (i) computers used by you, (ii) mobile phones used for accessing the Company’s platform as well as mobile applications, (iii) IP addresses, (iv) operating system(s) and mobile operating platforms, (v) nature and types of internet browsers and explorers, etc. The above is not an exhaustive list but merely representational of the general data and information that is collected by the Company through cookies. The said data and information will help the Company serve you better and will also assist for the purpose of administration including system administration.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change at any time by emailing us at customercare@cholams.murugappa.com or by writing to us at Customer Care, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Co. Ltd., Hari Nivas Towers First Floor, #163, Thambu Chetty Street, Parry's Corner, Chennai - 600 001.

Disclosure of Information

Subject to the other terms contained herein, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, unless acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to any statutory or legal requirements or comply with legal process or judicial orders
  • Protect, enforce and defend our rights or property
  • Protect our interests or interests of Murugappa Group Companies of which we are part of

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with any services and service-related activities. In this regard, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to, sub-contractors, service providers (e.g. Third Party Administrators for Cashless Hospitalization, National Do Not Call Registry for filtering before Call related activities, other service providers) of Chola MS providing services linked to insurance sector.

By accessing our website, and noting this policy, you authorise Chola MS to exchange, share, part with all information related to your details and transaction history to its affiliates / banks / financial institutions / credit bureaus / agencies / participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and shall not hold Chola MS liable for use or disclosure of your information.

With your consent, we may share your information with our Group companies for offering their products/ services. In case you do not want to be solicited for any such services/ goods you may please indicate so.

You understand that we use service providers to fulfill some of the service requests on this site including live chat, third party administrators for cashless claims and health checkup and motor surveyors for vehicle inspection. We do not share, or sell your personal information to third parties. These service providers are not allowed to use your information for their promotional purposes.

Updating your personal information

If you need to update your personal information or there is any change in the personal information, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on our registration page; email to customercare@cholams.murugappa.com; by contacting us by telephone at Toll Free 1800 200 5544 or by post to Customer Care, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Co. Ltd., Hari Nivas Towers First Floor, #163, Thambu Chetty Street, Parry's Corner, Chennai 600 001.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We also follow generally accepted industry practices to protect the privacy of your data as it is processed through our internal systems. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of private data

We shall be holding your data in our systems for the period that you are our customer. However, regulatory requirements may require that the data be stored for an extended period. In such cases, we will be required to retain your information even though you are no longer our customer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to the Company’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites and / or portals on the internet. While we intend to link only to such sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, you should note that we do not control them and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other sites. These sites are not governed by our privacy policy. Hence we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of the information you provide whilst visiting these sites and you cannot hold us responsible for the same.

Please be aware that websites that have links from our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information and disclosure practices of those websites. When you leave our site, please read the privacy statements of each and every other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Business Transitions

In the event Chola MS undergoes a business transition including merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be amongst the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Grievance Redressal

While, we will strive to ensure you do not have any grievance, should you have any, you may address the same to the Chief Grievance Officer, whose contact details have been published on our website.

 

Existing Customer

New to Chola?
Top
Top

All Rights Reserved. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance is the subject matter of solicitation.

Important Message: By submitting your contact information on our call back forms, you are agreeing to be contacted by our Customer Service Representative.

  TUV-Certificate